Privacy PoLicy

 

 

IMPORTANT* For catering please see terms and conditions in catering pages. The following are not part of our catering conditions and are only general in store terms. 

 

 

Public Privacy Policy

Liveat Pty Ltd appreciates the importance of privacy in relation to personal information. We are committed to protecting the information that we collect and where applicable work within the Privacy Act (C’wealth) 1988 (The Act).

Each state and territory places restrictions on what information can be made public and we work within the Personal Information and Protection Act 2004.

Protecting your privacy and information is important to us and we work towards the following:

Purpose

The Liveat Pty Ltd considers the following issues;

  1. The type of personal information collected and held;
  2. Information obtained through our website data collection or Facebook;
  3. How information is collected and held;
  4. The purpose for which personal information is collected, held and disclosed
  5. Limitations on disclosure to third parties, marketing groups and use on Social Media;
  6. Information that is collected for the purpose of recruitment, issues/complaints or ordering online.


 General Statement of Principles

As described in detail below, any information we gather at www.liveat.com.au is strictly for our use and is not shared with any other entity, public or private, for any reason. We will not sell or give away any lists or other data that we may retain and we do not purchase such information from other sources.
Statistical Data 

Our servers

(as most) track IP addresses and referring pages to help with site maintenance and improvements. This data is viewed only as anonymous statistics to show the busiest times of the day or week, pages with errors and how effective our advertising has been. This information is not used for any other purpose.

Personal Information Collected

Online Forms With the exception of credit card info, we store the information from your order form to allow us to track consulting issues or refer to a previous order to help us provide superior customer service. You may elect to have your information completely removed from this system by contacting us with your request.

Information Correction or Removal

If you wish to correct, update or remove any information about you that may be in our records, please contact us with the details of your request.
Sale and Refunds Policy

Our Guarantee

If your are not totally satisfied with your catering purchase. We will happily provide you are with your next catering order free of charge. Up to the same value (maximum value $150).

General Terms and Conditions

Liv-eat is not responsible for orders placed that contain incorrect information such as quantities, dates, delivery addresses etc.
It is the responsibility of the customer to check all information is correct at the time of placing the order.
Liveat Pty Ltd reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of sale at www.liveat.com.au at any time.
Liv-eat may make changes to any products or services offered on the Liv-eat website, or to the applicable prices for any such products or services, at any time, without notice. The information provided at www.liveat.com.au with respect to products and services may be out of date, and liveat makes no commitment to update the information provided on www.liveat.com.au with respect to such products and services.
liv-eat reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice:
(1) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to www.liveat.com.au, or to any portion of www.liveat.com.au, for any reason;
(2) to modify or change www.liveat.com.au, or any portion of the www.liveat.com.au, and any applicable policies or terms; and
(3) to interrupt the operation of www.liveat.com.au, or any portion of www.liveat.com.au, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes.

Return and Refund Policy

If you are not satisfied with your Liv-eat product, please contact us via email or phone for a refund or discount. This request must be made within 14 calendar days of the receipt of the product.
Items will not be refunded or discounted without request approval.

Please note that Liv-eat does not permit the return of, or offer refunds for the following situations:

Products that have been ordered on the wrong date. Products that have been ordered to the wrong delivery address. Product quantities that have been over ordered.
Delivery Method

All Liv-eat orders are delivered using safe food practices.

Loyalty card program

Liv-eat will try to offer the best benefits possible where possible and will try its best to communicate changes to customers with the program. Liv-eat Pty Ltd does not hold any responsibility for lost or stolen cards. Liv-eat may change the points system, allocated points or any accumulated values or rewards of any persons card or the system in general at any point in time with no notice. The program is complimentary and we hold no responsibility for system faults, changes in system, program changes or any other situation.  We will not sell or give you details out to any 3rd parties at any time.

Email Subscription

By activating your rewards card you agree to joining of our email newsletter. To unsubscribe simply click the 'unsubscribe' link on any Liv-eat email your receive. 

Gift cards

Liv-eat will all try to help customers with gift card  matters/issues, although Liv-eat Pty Ltd does not hold any responsibility for lost or stolen cards. Liv-eat do not hold any responsibility for cards that obtain errors within the system and are not readable/damaged or may no longer produce information on the system.  No refunds or change are given for unused or expired cards.

Collection of Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information however personal information may be collected from the Liveat Pty Ltd website in relation recruitment, emails, competitions or other legitimate requests.

Liveat Pty Ltd will only utilise personal information in line with the specific reason why it was

Website Data Collection

Data collected by our website, such as Google Analytics, is used to help us improve our website and is not used to identify individual users.

Information collected by a hosting site for Liveat Pty Ltdwebsite will not be obtained or used by Liveat Pty Ltd to identify you as a user of our website. Information may include the server address, browser type or domain name.

Information for this purpose may be used to collect information regarding how users use Liveat Pty Ltd website, visitor traffic and trends.

Emails/Online Forms

If you provide us with information by email or via the online form, Liveat Pty Ltd will record personal details that you have provided such as your email address or contact details and use this information for the purpose of which it was provided or collected.

Unless you provide your email address to join our mailing address this information will not be added to this list.

Social Media

Liveat Pty Ltd uses Facebook to inform and interact with their customers.

Information posted by the public onto Liveat Pty Ltd Facebook page does not represent the views of Liveat Pty Ltd and does not give rise to any liability or enforceable legal right or benefit.

Liveat Pty Ltd has the right to remove content or photos from their Facebook page where we determine that it may be rude, discriminatory or offensive.

It is important to note that personal information which is posted onto the Liveat Pty Ltd Facebook page may be accessible to the public.

Liveat Pty Ltd may obtain the following information if it is provided via our Facebook page;

  • Profile information including profile name and photo
  • Information in relation to comments
  • Information in relation to messages/emails
  • Personal information provided for the purpose of competitions.

Recruitment

Liveat Pty Ltd will collect and use personal information that is provided for the purpose of recruitment.

When you provide your application, resume or cover letter you are consenting that Liveat Pty Ltd may collect and use the information that you have provided for purposes relating to recruitment. If you do not provide all relevant information or personal details Liveat Pty Ltd will be unable to offer you a placement.

Information collected for the purpose of recruitment is used when considering candidates for a position at Liveat Pty Ltd.

When submitting your application, resume or cover letter you must provide us with your references. This information is your consent that Liveat Pty Ltd may contact your references and obtain information that is relevant for the purpose of employment.

Please note that when providing us with your application/resume or cover letter there must be no expectation of employment.

Liveat Pty Ltd retains all applications, resumes and cover letters from January to January each year. Following this time all applications, resumes and cover letters are destroyed. If you wish to remain a potential candidate for a position at Liveat Pty Ltd you must update your application, resume or cover letter and re-submit this on an annual basis.

Complaints/Issues

Liveat Pty Ltd will collect and use personal information that is provided for the purpose of customer complaints or issues for the purpose of reviewing and investigating the complaint or issue.

When providing your contact details for the purpose of a complaint or issue you are consenting that Liveat Pty Ltd may contact you in relation to the complaint or issue.

All information in relation to complaints or issues will be provided to relevant parties as required by law or to advisors or parties required by Liveat Pty Ltd to review, support, investigate or defend an action.

Financial

Liveat Pty Ltd collects and uses personal information that is provided for the purpose of purchasing product from our website.

When you provide us with your personal details you are consenting that Liveat Pty Ltd may collect and use the information that you have provided for purposes regarding your order.

Information that may be collected and used by Liveat Pty Ltd for this purpose may include;

  • Your name or the business name;
  • Contact phone numbers;
  • Your address if you have chosen the delivery option and;
  • The product that you have purchased.

Although you are asked to provide personal banking details when ordering online, Liveat Pty Ltd do not access personal banking information.

When ordering product online and providing us with your personal details you are consenting that Liveat Pty Ltd may contact you in relation to your order.

Third Parties

Liveat Pty Ltd will not disclose personal information to a marketing group or use your information for purposes such social media without the consent of the relevant individual or group.

Liveat may disclose information to third parties when they are required to do so by law or in the event that they are required to defend an action.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Liveat Pty Ltd will use personal information or communication only for the purpose that it is provided. We do not return, email or copy documentation except where required by law.

External Links

Liveat Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for the privacy or content of a third party website where it is linked to the Liveat Corporation Pty Ltd website.

Security

Liveat Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to maintain information within a secure area with restricted access to persons who are relevant to access the information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Liveat Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time without consultation.

Contact

If you have any questions in relation to Liveat Pty Ltd Public Privacy Policy please contact us here (click here)

Disclaimer

Liveat Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. No action or inaction may be undertaken based on the contents of this policy.

Liveat Pty Ltd endeavours to keep the website and social media information correct and up to date however they will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the use of information obtained from this website.

Liveat Pty Ltd has no liability where the website, social media or associated functions is unavailable or information may be deemed to be incorrect or out of date.

No information on the website, social media or associated sites, or actions or inaction undertaken by Liveat Pty Ltd, will give rise to any enforceable legal right or benefit.

 

Site built & supported by Myfoodlink eCommerce